Privacy

The aim of this page is to set out how Imageframe will use and protect any personal information you choose to supply to us online, via phone, email, in any other correspondence or from third parties.

Personal data is information that relates to identifiable living individuals.

Imageframe aims to act at all times in full accordance with current legislation and meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data.  We are committed to safeguarding your personal information.  We are registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Our data protection registration number is ZA355243.

Collection of personal data

In any contact you have with us, you may provide certain personal data to us which we will compile and process and by providing such information you agree to its use and storage in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.  This personal information may include (but is not necessarily limited to) your name, job title, employer, address, postcode and professional interests.  You may provide this information to us verbally, or via email or via an online form.  We have in place suitable technological and managerial measures to protect your data once it has been obtained.

We do not collect sensitive personal data such as data regarding health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions.

Use of personal data

We only use your data for the purposes for which it is provided, such as administering training, or where there is a lawful basis.

These include:

– Offering you a more personalised service

– Responding to enquiries you make

– Client administration

– Website analysis

– Marketing

Cookies

Like many organisations, we use cookies on our website.  The use of cookies enables us to estimate visitor usage pattern; store information about your preferences; recognise you when you return to our website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies however this may affect the functioning of the website.

Credit and debit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to pay for services or products from us, we will ensure that this is done securely through our third-party payments processor.  We do not store your credit or debit card details at all following the completion of your transaction.  If we receive an email containing any credit or debit card details, it will be deleted, no payment will be taken and you will be notified about this.

Marketing

If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address, postal address or telephone number we may contact you about something we feel may interest you.  This might be a newsletter, a special offer, a promotion or a new training service or event.  You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in our emails or by contacting us.

Third parties

We will not share or sell your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We may need to share your information with “data processors” such as our service providers, associated organisations and agents who act under our instruction.  We do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes and will take care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

Our website and communications may contain links to the websites of third parties and other organisations.  If you follow any of these links, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Storage and correction of personal data

If you opt-out of marketing communications we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

You may request a copy of the data we hold about you at any time, by applying in writing to Imageframe Ltd, Soane Point, 6-8 Market Place, Reading, Berks, RG1 2EG.  We may charge a nominal fee for the provision of this information.

If you believe that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will always endeavour to correct our information swiftly.